Monday, December 30, 2013

Thank goodness I survived the fire at Sea Parks!

You guys,

I'm SO glad I survived the fire at Sea Parks so that I am able to share this awesome giveaway with you!!

 It ends on 1/1/2014 so knock off work and run to the arcade!! ahem.. what I mean to say is run over to Daily Lovelies Blog and enter this now! :D I know I certainly can't live without this collection, and with any luck, I won't have to much longer. Here's a little sneaky peak at it below!!

Have you tried turning it off and on? collection

 <3 MrsKittyKaBoom

Friday, October 4, 2013

Darling Girls POTW 3! Jack's Lantern

This is my favorite time of year. The chill in the air, the smell of wet dirt and concrete. PUMPKIN ALL THE THINGS!!! The excitement of holidays to come. It's magical. I know Halloween is still a few weeks off but my pick this week was certainly influenced by it. I was originally going to do something a little more art than wearable. I mean, tis the season! But.. I ended up with something I consider tame, and very wearable.

POTW means I get to choose one of my most favorite shades to go on SALE for all of you beauties to purchase this week only!

My pick of the week is :
Jack's Lantern

This is a must have, staple DG shade. It's a gorgeous blackened purple with a coppery shimmer & metallic reddish-purple glow. I think it's just perfect for fall.

What I used:
BFTE: Starstruck - high crease & inner lower lash line
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Jack's Lantern - crease & outer 1/3 of lid , outer lower lash line
Sugarpill Cosmetics: Poison Plum - center of lid (as base)
Darling Girl Costmetics: Basket Case - center of lid
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Mischievous - inner lid
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Dice - highlight
NYX Jumbo Pencil : Milk - base under outer 2/3 of lid & highlight
Darling Girl Cosmetics Glitter Glue - over & under (very light foil) Jack's Lantern

Physician's Formula Eye Booster 2-in-1 Lash Boosting Eyeliner + Serum : Ultra Black -Eyeliner
Wet n Wild MegaEyes Creme Eyeliner: Black - waterline
Maybelline The Mega Plush Volum Express Mascara: Very Black

I'd like to take a moment to say sorry for my absence. I really do miss blogging. But I am in serious need of a new camera. The one I have makes it VERY difficult to blog, and so I end up procrastinating and not doing it at all because it's a pain. I mean, this blog was created for me to enjoy and have fun doing right? :D I am asking Santa Claus for a new camera for Christmas and hoping to be getting back to blogging regularly very soon. I miss you guys!

OH! I have been posting my EOTD and FOTD pics on Instagram so if you'd like to see more looks regularly you can follow me there : KittyKaBoom  
I'd just love to be able to interact with you guys on a more regular basis and that's a great way, since I post new photos almost daily there.

So go snag your POTW shade now while it's on SALE! And if I don't see you again before, Have a Happy Halloween and go get out all your makeup and play in it even if you're just spending the night at home with Charlie Brown & the Great Pumpkin. :D

Friday, May 17, 2013

Glamour Girls POTW 2! Into Darkness

I'm very excited this week for many reasons. Firstly, it's my turn for Darling Girl Cosmetics' Pick of the Week! Secondly, it's a fabulous week for sci-fi nerds everywhere with the season 7 finale of Doctor Who on Saturday as well as the opening of the new Star Trek movie on Friday. Which is what I'm celebrating with my look this week. I wanted something I could wear to "Into Darkness" that would be sci-fi/ spacey looking without being blatantly "Star Trek" looking. I think I pulled off exactly what I wanted. (There's nothing wrong with blatant adaptations, it just wasn't what I was going for this time ) Ever since I saw the first little teaser trailer, I was squeeing like any fangirl would. and OMG did you get to see the extra long, extended trailer I saw prior to the first part of "The Hobbit" film, *drool* I was salivating, I had hoped it was some sort of mix up and we were getting a super secret double feature. Nope.  Needless to say.. I'm stoked to see the movie. I'll be wearing this look to see the film.
POTW means I get to choose one of my most favorite shades to go on SALE for all of you beauties to purchase this week only!

My pick of the week is :
Lizard Spock
I've used this shade so many times in so many looks. It's so lovely, especially with hazel or brown eyes. Heck as long as you have eyes it'll make 'em look pretty! (I'm looking at you visor wearers! *wink*) It's not only the perfect shade of med -dark green, its golden sparkle and awesome metallic flashes when foiled is just spectacular. It's a logical choice Captain. 

What I used:
BFTE: Starstruck - high crease & inner lower lash line
Darling Girl Cosmetics: It's Showtime - lower crease
Wet n Wild MegaEyes Creme Eyeliner: Black -base
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Lizard Spock - inner 1/2 lid and outer lower lash line
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Bioexorcist - outer 1/2 lid
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Aziza - middle spot accent (no base, foiled over Darling Girl Glitter Glue)
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Corpse Candle - Highlight

Wet n Wild MegaEyes Creme Eyeliner: Black - waterline
Maybelline The Mega Plush Volum Express Mascara: Very Black

And just to make sure my look is complete and spaced out: 

Nails: Zoya : Storm 
(scattered holographic black, SO - so gorgeous! I think Uhura would look AWESOME in this shade)

Necklace: The KaBoom Nebula - by: Whimsy Beading 
(See the birth story of this sparkly, based on my favorite nebulae + see photos and read my review HERE )

Wrist watch: 
1998 Star Trek Collectible Watch, 
with U.S.S Enterprise (NCC-1701) second hand that orbits around the watch 

*** Why yes... it does play the theme song! *wink* 

Oh what? You came here for my eye look. LoL.. okay okay.. here's my makeup look! FINALLY.

Natural Light


"The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few, or the one." a great Vulcan once said.. and  Lizard Spock is a shade MANY should have.. so I thought it was perfectly logical for it to be my choice for POTW! :D  *GO GET YOUR NERD GIRL ON!* wheeeeeee!

Indoor Light. (I think this one shows the colors the best) 

Friday, April 12, 2013

EOTD: 04.12.13 Black Savage

Good News Everyone! A new EOTD!

Today I went for something a little dolly goth. I really love how it turned out. The next time I do something like this I think I'll try a nice harsh outside edge to define a neat geometrical shape :D Just took a few quick snapshots today to get something posted cuz it's been far too long!

What I used:
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Sweet Savage - lid
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Black Forest - inner crease on top of black.
BFTE Cosmetics: Black - crease

Physician's Formula Eye Booster 2-in-1 Lash Boosting Eyeliner + Serum : Ultra Black - Lid Eyeliner
Wet n Wild MegaEyes Crème Eyeliner : Black - Waterline
Maybelline The Mega Plush Volum Express Mascara: Very Black

I really love how Black Forest not only added lovely sparkle to an otherwise purely matte look, but it also transformed the black into a sort of violet shade.  Thanks for stopping by and I hope you all have a great weekend! 

~ MrsKittyKaBoom  ,-* 

Friday, March 15, 2013

Glamour Girls POTW!

I'm very excited this week! It's my turn for Darling Girl Cosmetics' Pick of the Week!
This means I get to choose one of my most favorite shades to go on sale for all of you beauties to purchase this week! :D

My pick of the week is : 
Verdant Dream
Verdant Dream is one of my all time favorite DGC pigments. It's just stunning. If you don't own this one, you are surely missing out. SO hard to capture its beauty on camera.. It's a beautiful mint green that has a beautiful violet sheen and sometimes even looks like its shifting to a soft powder blue. 

Beautiful Bokeh shot of the pretty blue & violet sparklies
I was inspired to do this look by the upcoming holiday... Saint Patrick's Day ! I did a lovely mix of green shades with a wee bit o' gold , which no leprechaun would be caught dead without. ;)

What I used:
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Verdant  Dream - inner 1/2 lid and inner lower lash line
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Wicked - outer 1/2 lid
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Lizard Spock - crease & outer lower lash line
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Ghost Light - crease under Lizard Spock to aid with blending
Geek Chic Cosmetics: Kingslayer - Highlight
Darling Girl Cosmetics: Honey Pot - under lower lashline liner

ELF Liquid Eyeliner: black - eyeliner
Milani Liquif'eye Metallic Eye Liner Pencil: 01 Black - waterline
Maybelline The Mega Plush Volum Express Mascara: Very Black

Up close with Verdant Dream. So lovely.

The only shot I got in natural light that wasn't super blurry.

My swatches don't do it justice, but I tried...  Hehe. Hey.. that reminds me.. make sure you all tell my husband how much I NEED a new camera and maybe I'll get one for Christmas this year or something :D So have you bought your awesomely discounted jar of Verdant Dream yet? What's your favorite Darling Girl Cosmetics shade of Green? Don't get caught without wearing at least one wouldn't want me to pinch you! :D  Happy St.Paddy's Day everyone! 

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Glamour Girls FTW!

Ok... So what the heck is a Glamour Girl? ? ? Who are they and what does it mean to be one?

Being a Glamour Girl means I get a 20% discount off the orders I place at Darling Girl Cosmetics and a few times a month I'll post looks , photos or maybe even a photo tutorial using the awesome DGC products I have in my stash. I'll also occasionally get my chance at the Pick of the Week! which is a new program Susan is implementing where once a week one of us GG's chooses a shade they love, to highlight that week and here's the best part... then it goes on $ale! W00t! I'd like to mention now that I do not get any free products from Darling Girl Cosmetics in exchange for my posts or opinions. I do this because of my adoration for the brand. The way I think of "Glamour Girls" is like this: it's like a little makeup club where basically we have a mutual friendship/love of cosmetics shared by a few of us DGC fangirls and now we get a discount and a cute name to go with it. :D so Yay!

Being a Glamour Girl does not mean:
1) I am being paid to "sell" the brand.
2) I am being given free sparklies to wallow in while you suckas gotta pay. 
3) I can't love other brands' products or post about them or wear them on mah face. 
4) That my body was hijacked by the Borg/ Cybermen and I'm using DGC to assimilate.

Some of the reasons I chose to become a GG is because well.... I adore Susan's products. The quality and versatility have really become something I've grown to appreciate from a lot of the Indie brands I can't get enough of. Some of my most favorite products she creates are her awesome shifting taupes. I honestly never really enjoyed neutral colors so much as I do now. And a huge part of that is because of Susan's ability to create some really interesting and complex shades. Out of all the times I've ordered from DGC I've always been just thrilled with my order. From the ease of ordering, to the adorable attention to detail in packaging have always left me with a smile, and stalking the mailbox is totally normal okay...... ;) And lastly I really enjoy all the interesting, new and fun collections she comes out with. Some of my absolute favorites have been:
Nerdvana (based on the tv show The Big Bang Theory... *drool* Isn't Jim Parsons a doll? )

Cute De Grace *LE* (based on the looming end of the Mayan Calendar.. the duochromes in that collection were to die for... get it.. to die... yeah.. okay.. ill shut up now. lol )

and probably my most favorite so far is the ever growing

Darling Grrrl! collection with its nods to punk and rock music ... this one holds a special place in my heart as music has always been a huge passion of mine.

I'm super excited to be working with such a lovely group of girls and of course to continue to share my love of the Darling Girl brand, something that I do all the time anyway :D

So now that you know what a Glamour Girl is.... please go have a look at the other Glamour Girls' blogs, they are a wonderfully beautiful and fantastic bunch and have a lot of wonderful looks to share with you!

Bonnie Lass Beauty


Scarabs Creation

xoxoalexisleigh button

MrsKittyKaBoom  ,-* 

Sunday, February 17, 2013

CopyKat : Colorful Cat Eye

So today my mom (Kat) ,texted me over a couple photos she saw in a Ladies' Home Journal (the Dec 2012-January 2013 issue) . I decided to take her up on the challenge. I'm all about making my Mom happy when I can, especially when she asks me about one of my interests! :D So here's the original look/photos she sent me:

The Ad suggests using CoverGirl Eye Enhancer in French Vanilla for $3.50, Lancome Paris Liner Design in Dress-up Teal $24.50 , Eco Tools Lash System $6.00 and Maybelline Colossal Cat Eyes Volum Express Mascara $8.00.

I didn't have any of that stuff. LoL. So like any good makeup artist would, I rolled with what I had and I actually like how my version turned out better. I didn't end up with a matte result, however if both pigments I had mixed would have been matte Im sure I could have gotten an pretty close to exact match and as a bonus I didn't have to spend 25$ on a single gel liner that'll dry up in a couple months.

Essence Angled Brush $1.99 , Wet N Wild Coloricon in 251A Brulee/Creme Brulee $1.99, My Pretty Zombie in Bettie (full size $5.00 shown here: sample jar) , BFTE in Black (full size $6.50) ,
Wet N Wild MegaEyes Creme Eyeliner in Black 886 $3.99, Too Faced Shadow Insurance $20.00, Maybelline The MegaPlush Volum Express $7.99

I opted for no false lashes as I don't have any right now, and It suggests filling in brows, but I don't generally do that either as my brows are pretty full without product.

I mixed a bit of BFTE in Black pigment with MPZ in Bettie dry like this, to try to achieve the darkend teal color of the original photo. 

I slapped on my faithful Too Faced primer, and then applied a wash of Creme Brulee all over the lid. I then applied a base of the black gel liner along the lash line by itself and topped it with the above pigment mixture. Then I applied a few coats of mascara and voila! There you have my copykat eye. 

The Original Photo is on the bottom and my version is on the top. 
So how do you think I did? Do you prefer the glittery version or would you have liked to see me try this with all mattes? Can you believe that Creme Brulee is too dark for my skin tone?!?! Next time I try something like this I might add some pure white pigment into the shadow as it's painfully obvious I have the complexion of a nightwalker. ;) See you guys next time! 

~ MrsKittyKaBoom  ,-*